Skip navigation
Annenberg School of Communication and Journalism University of Southern California

Awards

2014

Los Angeles Press Club
Joy Wang, 1st Place, Best Reporting - Broadcast, Podcast or Stream, Student Journalist - (Protesters Demand $15 per Hour for Fast Food Workers)
Raishad Hardnett, 3rd Place, Reporting - Student - (Digital Era Hits Drive-in Theaters
ATVN.org, 2nd Place, Best News Website

2013

Chick Hearn Memorial Scholarship
Evan Budrovich
Sarah Bergstrom

Good News Foundation - Leslie Miller Scholarship
Julia Deng
Alexa Liacko

National Broadcasting Society Awards 
www.atvn.org, Grand Prize, Web Design 
Bronte Lawson Turk, Grand Prize, Video Feature Package
Bronte Lawson Turk, Honorable Mention, Video News Package
ATVN Sports Extra, Honorable Mention, Video Sports Program
Annenberg TV News (Nov. 1/12), Honorable Mention, Video News Program 

Society of Professional Journalists - Region 11 Mark of Excellence Award
Vicki Chen, Television General News Reporting
(Urban Barn Teaches Teamwork through Horseback Riding)

Radio and Television News Association of Southern California - Hal Fishman Memorial Scholarship
Vicki Chen

Alliance for Women in Media (Southern California Chapter) Scholarship
Vicki Chen

James Alan Cox Foundation for Student Photojournalists Scholarship
Vicki Chen

 

2012

Chick Hearn Memorial Scholarship
Nick Burton
James Santelli

View the interviews with the winners and pictures from the event.

Hearst Journalism Award
Natasha Zouves, Second Place, National Television Broadcast News Championship
Jonathan Kendrick, Eighth Place, Sports Reporting

Mark of Excellence Awards
Ivana Dukanovic, Elyse Perlmutter-Gumbiner, Alexis Zotos: Second Place, Television Breaking News Report (Conrad Murray Guilty Verdict) 

Good News Foundation - Leslie Miller Scholarship
Vicki Chen

Richard Drake Slocum Memorial Scholarship 
Bronte Lawson Turk 


2011

Hearst Journalism Award
Lexie Cook, Second Place, Broadcast News
Natasha Zouves, Third Place, Broadcast News

Chick Hearn Memorial Scholarship
Jonathan Kendrick
Eleni Press

Los Angeles Press Club
Annenberg TV News, Honorable Mention, Best Tweets, Obama Visit to USC

National Broadcasting Society
ATVN Sports Extra (October 15, 2011), Honorable Mention, Best Video Sports Program
Kristen Steach, Honorable Mention, Best Video News Package
Jonathan Kendrick, Honorable Mention, Best Video Sports Package

 

2010

Los Angeles Press Club
Annenberg TV News (March 30, 2009), 1st Place, Best Student News Broadcast
Annenberg TV News (December 2, 2009), 2nd Place, Best Student News Broadcast
ATVN.org, 1st Place, Best Website (Online-only, budget under 10k)
ATVN.org/closeup, Honorable Mention, Best Website (Online-only, budget under 10k)
ATVN.org, 1st Place, Best Student News Website or Blog
ATVN.org/closeup, Honorable Mention, Best Student News Website or Blog

Society of Professional Journalists - Region 11
Annenberg TV News, 2nd Place, Best Daily Newscast
Chris Breece, 1st Place, Online Sports Reporting
Jacqueline Tsai, 2nd Place, Online Sports Reporting
Jacqueline Tsai, 3rd Place, Online Feature Reporting
Lysee Mitri, 3rd Place, Television Photography

USC Webfest
Jacqueline Tsai, 1st Prize, "Inform" Category

Hearst Journalism Award
Rachel Thomas, Eleventh Place, Television News

Chick Hearn Memorial Scholarship
Claire Atkins
Alex Wilk

2009

Allan Malamud Scholarship
Ben Brown
Joshua Moser
Kevin Lu

Chick Hearn Memorial Scholarship
Alex Goldsmith
Trevor Thompson

Edwin O. and JoAnn Guthman Endowed Scholarship
Derek Staahl

Elaine Caday-Eames Memorial Scholarship
Asim Bharwani

Glen and Alberta Ingles Endowed Scholarship
Derek Staahl

Hearst Journalism Award
Mat Mendez, Second Place, Television News
(plus special award for Best Use of TV for News Coverage)
Katie Kim, Seventh Place, Television News

2008

Chick Hearn Memorial Scholarship Read More Watch Video Interview
Jeremy Hall
Matt Landes

National Scripps Howard Top 10 Scholarship
Mat Mendez

Los Angeles Press Club Awards Read More
Patrick Becker & Katie Riese - First Place, News Website or Blog - "ATVN.org"
Staff - Student Journalism - First Place, Best TV Broadcast - "Your Health"
Staff - Student Journalism - Second Place, Best TV Broadcast - "10/22", "10/23", "11/05", "11/06"
Staff - Student Journalism - Finalist, Best TV Broadcast - "11/05", "11/06", "11/12"

Hearst Foundation Awards
Elex Michaelson - Television Broadcast News Features, Fifth Place - "ROTC" & "Malibu"
Melissa Pazornik - Television Broadcast News Features, Fourteenth Place - "Tattoos" & "Energy Drinks"
Mat Mendez - Television Broadcast News News, Thirteenth Place - "Writers' Strike" & "SCALE Protest"

Allan Malamud Scholarship
Marcelo Figueroa

Roy W. Howard National Collegiate Reporting Competition
Julia Wong

2007

Society of Professional Journalists - Region 11
Staff, 2nd Place, Best Newscast
Michael Wolfe, 3rd Place, General Reporting - "May Day Immigration Rally"

Allan Malamud Scholarship
Jeff Platt

Wal-Mart Scholarships
Harmony Apel
Marcelo Figueroa
Katie Kim

Herb Klein Endowed Scholarship in Government & Political Reporting
Elexander Michaelson

Edna Lillich Davidson Scholarship
Ashley Hicks

Richard Drake Slocum Memorial Scholarship
Elexander Michaelson

Chick Hearn Memorial Scholarship Read More
Marcelo Figueroa  --  Watch video interview (www.youtube.com)
Sam Farber

2006

Hearst Foundation Awards
Mark Haas - Television Broadcast News Competition I - Features, Seventeenth Place

Chick Hearn Memorial Scholarship
Casey Conlon
James Koh

National Association of Broadcasters Education Foundation Scholarship
Shawn Chitnis

Society of Professional Journalists - Region 11
Felix Rodrigues Lima, 1st Place, Breaking News Reporting - "Sierra Fire"
Staff, 2nd Place, Best Newscast

Collegiate Broadcasters Awards
Jon Diaz and Felix Rodrigues Lima (producer), National Finalist, Best News Reporting - "Minutemen"

2005

Society of Professional Journalists
Mark Haas, National Finalist, Sports Reporting – "Texting Recruits"

Society of Professional Journalists - Region 11
Mark Haas, 1st Place, Sports Reporting – "Texting Recruits"
Jon Diaz and Felix Rodrigues Lima (producer), 1st Place, General News Reporting - "Minutemen"
Staff, 2nd Place, Best Newscast

Hearst Foundation Awards
Scott Lembke - Television Broadcast News Competition I - Features, Tenth Place
Jesse Aron - Television Broadcast News Competition I- Features, Twentieth Place

Chick Hearn Memorial Scholarship
Mark Haas

Broadcast Education Association Festival
Trina Orlando, 2nd Place, News Anchoring
Dan Page, 2nd Place, Sports Anchoring
Arielle Wolin, national finalist, Best Newscast
Jason Donner, national finalist, Best Newscast
Scott Kegley, national finalist, Weather Anchoring
Rob McPherson, national finalist, Sports Anchoring

Society of Professional Journalists - National Competition
Mark Haas, National Finalist - "Texting Recruits"

2004

Hearst Foundation Awards
Troy Kinsey- Television Broadcast News Competition II - News, Ninth Place
Ernest Kung - Television Broadcast News Competition II - News, Nineteenth Place

Chick Hearn Memorial Scholarship
Jesse Aron

Broadcast Education Association Festival
Jesse Aron, 1st Place Sports Reporting – "Profile on Jovan Vavic"

Allan Malamud Scholarship
Mark Haas
David Bataller

2003

Society of Professional Journalists - Region 11
Zeus Ayter and Ethan Rector, 2nd Place, Sports Reporting, 2003 Sports Spectacular

Hearst Foundation Awards
Justin Unell - Television Broadcast News Competition I Feature, Fifteenth Place

College Television Awards
Zeus Ayter and Ethan Rector, 1st Place Newsmagazine, 2003 Sports Spectacular

Chick Hearn Memorial Scholarship
Zeus Ayter (first recipient)

Allan Malamud Scholarship
Pete Dalis
Darryl Sellers

2002

Society of Professional Journalists - Region 11
Thanh Tan, 1st Place, Feature Reporting – "GLAD Community Voices"
Staff, Honorable Mention, Best Daily Newscast

Hearst Foundation Awards
Kris Van Cleave - Television Broadcast News Competition - Features, First Place
Eric Kahnert - Television Broadcast News Competition News, Nineteenth Place

Allan Malamud Scholarship
Justin Unell
Matt Siegel

2001

Society of Professional Journalists - Region 11
Staff, 1st Place, Best Daily Newscast

Radio-Television News Directors Association (RTNDA) President's Award for Television Newsroom Management
Ari Meltzer

Hearst Foundation Awards
Kris Van Cleave - National Television Broadcast News Championship, Second Place
Kris Van Cleave - Television Broadcast News Competition I Features, Second Place

Hollywood Radio & Television Society Scholarship
Kris Van Cleave
Priya David

Allan Malamud Scholarship
Ethan Rector

2000

Society of Professional Journalists - Region 11
Kris Van Cleave, 1st Place, Spot News Reporting
Julie Watts, 2nd Place, Feature Photography
Lori Jane Gilha, 3rd Place, General News Reporting

Hearst Foundation Awards
Broadcast News Medallion, Tenth Place, School of Journalism, University of Southern California
Manuel Bojorquez - National Television Broadcast News Championship, Third Place
Manuel Bojorquez - Television Broadcast News Competition I - Features, Third Place
Nova Safo - National Radio Broadcast News Championship, Second Place
Nova Safo - Radio Broadcast News Competition I - Features, First Place
Shashank Bengali - National Print Championship, First Place
Shashank Bengali - Personality/Profile Writing, First Place

Hollywood Radio & Television Society Scholarship
John Peck
Teresa Jun

Allan Malamud Scholarship
Isaac Lowenkron

1999

Society of Professional Journalists - Region 11
Annenberg TV News, 1st Place, Best Daily Newscast

Hearst Foundation Awards
Shashank Bengali - Editorial/Opinion Writing, Fourth Place

Hollywood Radio & Television Society Scholarship
Ari Meltzer

Allan Malamud Scholarship
Ilan Ben-Hanan

Changes Coming to ATVN this Fall


By Fernando Hurtado
08/19/14 | 11:39 a.m. PDT

ATVN is gearing up to kick off its first semester in the new Media Center inside Wallis Annenberg Hall.

Chinese Students Gather at Arraignment for USC Grad Student Killing Case


By Faith Miller
08/12/14 | 10:36 a.m. PDT

[View the story on Storify]

Something's Buzzing at ATVN

Four Teens Plead Not Guilty to Fatal Attack on USC Grad Student

Actor and Comedian Robin Williams Dead at 63

Steve Sarkisian "It Was a Really Competitive Environment"

We detected that you might be on a mobile device such as an iPad or iPhone. Sorry, at this time the video box is only visible on desktop computers.
MOST POPULAR

Want to Be a Part of ATVN?


By Fernando Hurtado
08/21/14 | 1:45 p.m. PDT

We're about to go on air, so find out how to get involved before it's too late.

Something's Buzzing at ATVN


By Fernando Hurtado
08/23/14 | 5:21 p.m. PDT

ATVN's looking for anchors for "The Buzz," a new web/TV segment!